FULL LIST: All The Winners At the 2015 National Students’ Awards

National Students AwardsThe maiden edition of the National Students’ Awards came off last night with many student leaders and activists converging at the Zenith University College in Accra to celebrate some outstanding students and student groups on the various tertiary education campuses.

Organized by the National Union of Ghana Students, the event was one described by attendees as successful.

 

Find the list of all the winners below:

Below are some of the winners of the various categories:

STUDENTS HALL OF FAME CATEGORY

 

1. THE MOST OUTSTANDING LOCAL USAG PRESIDENT: Richmond Asare Tinkaro (UG)

2. THE MOST OUTSTANDING LOCAL GUPS PRESIDENT: Bismark Gyamfi (GSSM )

3. MOST OUTSTANDING PUSAG LOCAL PRESIDENT: Isaac Newton (ZUC)

4. MOST OUTSTANDING LOCAL GRASAG PRESIDENT: Eric Kwabena Yeboah (UCC)

5. MOST OUTSTANDING LOCAL NUGS PRESIDENT: Evelyn Mutinta Sappor (KNUST)

6. MOST OUTSTANDING SRC SECRETARY: Anita Ama Quansah (GIMPA)

7. MOST INSPIRING STUDENT LEADER: Felix OSafo

8. MOST OUTSTANDING FOREIGN STUDENT OF THE YEAR (MALE): Robert Pokolo Brown (GIMPA)

9. MOST OUTSTANDING FOREIGN STUDENT FOR THE YEAR (FEMALE): Isioma Ogbuagu Mariam, (Garden City Uni. College)

10. DISTINGUISHED STUDENTS IN FILMING: Boakye Cosmos (UEW)

11. STUDENT AUTHOR OF THE YEAR: Sylvanus Bedzrah “THE BLOODY INGRATE” (Betrayal of Trust) (UPSA)

12. MOST PROMISING FEMALE STUDENT OF THE YEAR: Perpetual Lomokie Akwada (MUCG)

13. MOST PROMISING MALE STUDENT OF THE YEAR: Paul Gyan (UDS – Nyankpala)

14. STUDENT CHIEF JUSTICE OF THE YEAR: Tonny Nyarko (KNUST)

15. MOST INNOVATIVE STUDENT OF THE YEAR: Benjamin Panlogo-Logodam (ZUC)

 

OUTSTANDING STUDENT LEADERS OF THE YEAR ALSO KNOWN AS THE BIG SIX (6)

1) Mohammed Adams Sukparu

2) Davis Ohene Fobi (UG)

3) Clement Yeboah (CY) GIMPA

4) Rejoice Akrashie

5) Raymond K. Ayilu (UG)

6) Henry Nkosuo Boakye (UEW)

 

16. MOST POPULAR STUDENT LEADER OF THE YEAR: Clement Yeboah, CY (GIMPA)

17. MOST OUTSTANDING SPEAKER OF CAMPUS PARLIAMENT: Theophilus Sackie (GRASAG UG)

18. MOST INFLUENTIAL FEMALE STUDENT: Mrs. Princess Tina Alomele

19. MOST INFLUENTIAL STUDENT: Boye Nii-Lantey Williams

20. STUDENT ACTIVIST OF THE YEAR: Michael Kwadwo Mketiah (KNUST)

21. STUDENT ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR: Mr. Emmanuel Okesson (GIMPA)

22. MOST OUTSTANDING SRC PRESIDENT: Davis Ohene Fobi (UG)

23. STUDENT PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR AWARD: Francisca Oteng Mensah (KNUST)

24. CAMPUS GROUP OF THE YEAR: No YAWA (UG)

25. HALL OF RESIDENCE FOR THE YEAR (MIXED CATEGORY): Mensah Sarbah Hall

26. HALL OF RESIDENCE FOR THE YEAR (MALE CATEGORY):University Hall (KNUST)

27. HALL OF RESIDENCE FOR THE YEAR (FEMALE CATEGORY): Adehye Hall (UCC)

28. OVERALL BEST HALL OF THE YEAR: University Hall (KNUST)

29. BEST STUDENT ‘JAMA’ GROUP FOR THE YEAR: Katangees

 

 

By: 233livenews

Leave a Reply

x

Check Also

University of Ghana admissions still ongoing – UG PRO

The Director of Public Affairs of the University of Ghana, Stella Amoah has stated that ...