SAFTAs 2015 Full List Of Winners

SAFTAs-logo-2015The stars of the South African film and TV world donned their finest for one of the most memorable nights on the SA entertainment calendar.

Big winners included soapies, 7delaan, Isibaya and alternative show, ZANews, while actress, Brenda Ngxoli snagged two awards. Film, Four Corners, also proved to be a hit on the awards night. Below is a list of the winners:

Best Student Film

Ana, Patrick & Nicholas from AFDA

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hair Styling – TV Comedy

ZANews: Puppet Nation

Franci Van Den Heever

Best Achievement in Costume Design – TV Comedy

ZANews: Puppet Nation

San-Mari Calaca

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Comedy

ZANews: Puppet Nation

Lyle Bennett

Best Achievement in Original Score -TV Comedy

ZANews: Puppet Nation

Lyle Bennett

Best Achievement in Editing – TV Comedy

Lastborn does The Loeries

Kholofelo Malatshi

Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Comedy

Lastborn does The Loeries

Moabi Maseko

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -TV Comedy

Check coast
Meren Reddy
Rethabile Ramaphakela
Katleho Ramaphakela
Salah Sabiti
Tumi Osei-Tutu
Mpho Osei- Tutu

FILE PICTURE: Tumi Morake (Left) and Alan Committie welcome viewers, 5 April 2014, at the Gallagher estate in Midrand for the South African Film & Television Awards (SAFTAS). Picture: Alaister Russell

Best Children programme

Challenge SOS 2

Blonds And A Redhead Filming

Best Youth programme

Ispani

Blue Wizard Productions

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling – TV Drama

Donkerland

Nicola Roodt

Best Achievement in Costume Design – TV Drama

Donkerland

Sune` Jansen

Best Achievement in Art / Design Production – TV Drama

Swartwater

Marna Heunis

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Drama

90 Plein Street Guy Steer

Best Achievement in Original Score-TV Drama

90 Plein street

Jorge Arrigone

Best Achievement in Editing – TV Drama

End Game

Nicola Comminos
Jeremy Briers
Jack Esterhuizen
Karien Goosen
Gugulethu Sibandze

Isibaya cast, Image courtesy of Facebook

Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Drama

Soul City

Tom Marais

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -TV Drama

Geraamtes In Die Kas

Joshua Rous
Luke Rous
Sandra Vaughn
Corine Du Toit

Best Reality show

Ultimate Braai Master: The roads less travelled

Cooked in Africa Films

 

Best Magazine Programme

Mooiloop!

Blue Marble Entertainment

Best International Format Show

Clash of the Choirs SA

Endemol South Africa

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hair Styling – TV Soap

Binnelanders

Elzette Van der Schyff

Best Achievement in Costume Design – TV Soap

Isibaya

Rochelle Selling

Best Achievement in Art / Design Production – TV Soap

Isibaya

Dylan Lloyd

298_7de_laan_2
Best Achievement in Sound – TV Soap

7De Laan
Neil Rattray

Best Achievement in Original Score – TV Soap

7de Laan

Jason Cochrane
Louis Van Rensburg

Best Achievement in Editing – TV Soap

Isibaya

Sibongeleni Mabuyakhulu
Jeremy Briers

Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Soap

Isibaya

Zeno Petersen

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Soap

Isibaya

Catherine Stewart
Libby Dougherty
Craig Higginson
Jacob Ntshangase
Gillian Breslin
Desiree Maarkgraaff

Best Factual /Educational programme

Think Big The Bomb Shelter

Best Current Affairs / Actuality Programme
Safe Haven Combined Artists

Best Variety Show

Charly`s Cake Angels Cooked In Africa Films

The characters of Isibaya. Picture: Supplied.

Best Talk show

I am Woman – Leap of Faith Plexus Films

Best Game show

Clover little big cook off Quizzical Pictures

Best Achievement in Sound – Wildlife

Hippo vs Croc Dave Birch

Best Achievement in Original Score – Wildlife

Hippo vs Croc Dave Birch
Nux Schwartz

Best Achievement in Editing – Wildlife

Hippo vs Croc Ruaan Botha

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Wildlife

Hippo vs Croc

Boris Von Schoenebeck
Grant Brokensha
Barry Skinstad
James Boon
Dale Hencock

Best Achievement in Director – Wildlife

Mystery of the Arctic Cairn Kyle O Donoghue

Best Wildlife
Hippo vs Croc

Earth Touch

isidingo
Best Short Film

Picture Perfect Heist

Benchfilms

Best Achievement in Sound – Documentary Short

Orbis Guy Steer

Best Achievement in Editing – Documentary Short
Port Nolloth: Between a rock and a hard place Anna Telford

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary Short

Orbis Felix Seuffert

Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary Short

Port Nolloth: Between a rock and a hard place Felix Seuffert

Best Documentary Short

Port Nolloth: Between a rock and a hard place Butterfly Films

Best Achievement in Make-up and Hairstyling – Feature Film

Faan se Trein

Theola Booyens

Best Achievement in Costume Design – Feature Film

Winnie Mandela

Pierre Vienings

Jennifer Hudson. Image courtesy of Facebook.com/jenniferhudson

Best Achievement in Art/Production Design – Feature Film

Faan se Trein

Waldemar Coetsee

Best Achievement in Sound – Feature Film

Four Corners

Barry Donnelly

Best Achievement in Original Score – Feature Film

Four Corners

Markus Wormstorm

Best Achievement in Sound – Documentary Feature

Miners Shot Down

Vaughan Phillips
Mark Phillips

Best Achievement in Editing – Documentary Feature

The Vula Connection

Annamarie James

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary Feature

The Vula Connection

Peter Rudden

Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary Feature

I, Afrikaner

Annalet Steenkamp

Best Documentary Feature

Miners Shot Down

Uhuru Productions

FILE PICTURE: Tumi Masemola poses for a picture at the Maboneng precinct, 13 March 2014.  Masemola was talking about her upcoming show Vat n Sit.  Picture: Tracy Lee Stark

Best Supporting Actor – TV Comedy

Warren Masemola as “Thokozani” in Ses’Top la II

Best Supporting Actress- TV Comedy

Brenda Ngxoli as “Pinky” in Ses’Top la II

Best Actor in a Lead Role – TV Comedy

Thomas Gumede as “Zanele” in Single Guys

Best Actress in a Lead Role -TV Comedy

Mary Mhlongo as “MaKhambule” in Skwizas

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Comedy

ZANews: Puppet Nation

Thierry Cassuto
Alex Fynn

Best TV Comedy

ZA News: Puppet Nation Both Worlds

Best Supporting Actor -TV Drama

Fezile Mpela as “Zwide” in Donkerland

Best Supporting Actress -TV drama

Brenda Ngxoli as “Gladys” in Rockville

ROCKING CAST. The success of 'Rockville' has prompted Mzansi Magic to feature more dramatic shows. Picture: Supplied.

Best Actor in a Lead Role -TV drama

Louw Venter as “Francois Le Roux” in Swartwater

Best Actress in a Lead Role -TV Drama

Nthati Moshesh as “Dibuseng Makwarela” in Thola

Best Achievement in Directing -TV Drama

Swartwater

John Trengove
Jozua Malherbe
Denny Miller

Best TV Drama
Swartwater Quizzical Pictures

Best Supporting Actor- TV Soap

Justin Strydom as “AK” in Isidingo

Best supporting Actress -TV Soap

Marjorie Lange as “Gloria” in Scandal

Best Actress in a Lead Role-TV Soap

Masasa Mbangeni as “Thembeka” in Scandal

Best Actor in a Lead Role- TV Soap

Jamie Bartlett as “David Genaro” in Rhythm City

Rhythm City logo. Image courtesy of Facebook.com

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Soap

Isibaya

Adze Ugah
John Berker
Denny Miller
Alex Yazbek
Phiwe Mkhanzi
Tebogo Malope

Best TV Soap

Isibaya
The Bomb Shelter

Best Supporting Actor – Feature Film

Brendon Daniels as “Farakhan” in Four Corners

Best Supporting Actress – Feature Film

Marga Van Rooy as ”Tannie Marietjie” in Die Windpomp

Best Actress in a Lead Role – Feature Film

Thishiwe Ziqubu as “Skiets” in Hard to Get

Best Actor in a Lead Role – Feature Film

Jezriel Skei as “Ricardo” in Four Corners

Best Achievement in Directing – Feature Film

iNumber Number Donovan Marsh

CONFRONTATION. Gang Members in the film 'iNumber Number' turn against each other. Picture: Supplied.

Best Feature Film

Four Corners Giant Films & Moonlighting Films

Leave a Reply