Oscars 2013: Full List of Winners

OscarsA full list of recipients at the 2013 Oscars. Winners’ names appear in bold, followed by their fellow nominees.

BEST FILM

Argo

Amour

Beasts Of The Southern Wild

Django Unchained

Les Miserables

Lincoln

Life Of Pi

Silver Linings Playbook

Zero Dark Thirty

BEST DIRECTOR

Ang Lee – Life of Pi

Michael Haneke – Amour

David O Russell – Silver Linings Playbook

Steven Spielberg – Lincoln

Benh Zeitlin – Beasts of the Southern Wild

BEST ACTOR

Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln

Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook

Hugh Jackman – Les Miserables

Joaquin Phoenix – The Master

Denzel Washington – Flight

BEST ACTRESS

Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook

Emmanuelle Riva – Amour

Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty

Naomi Watts – The Impossible

Quvenzhane Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Christoph Waltz – Django Unchained

Alan Arkin in Argo

Philip Seymour Hoffman in The Master

Robert De Niro in Silver Linings Playbook

Tommy Lee Jones in Lincoln

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Anne Hathaway – Les Miserables

Amy Adams – The Master

Helen Hunt – The Sessions

Jacki Weaver – Silver Linings Playbook

Sally Field – Lincoln

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Amour

A Royal Affair

Kon-Tiki

No

War witch

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Brave

Frankenweenie

Paranorman

Pirates! Band of Misfits (UK title: Pirates! In an Adventure with Scientists)

Wreck-it Ralph

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Django Unchained – Quentin Tarantino

Amour – Michael Haneke

Flight – John Gatins

Moonrise Kingdom – Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola

Zero Dark Thirty – Mark Boal

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Argo – Chris Terrio

Beasts Of The Southern Wild – Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin

Life Of Pi – David Magee

Lincoln – Tony Kushner

Silver Linings Playbook – David O Russell

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Life of Pi – Claudio Miranda

Anna Karenina – Seamus McGarvey

Django Unchained – Robert Richardson

Lincoln – Janusz Kaminski

Skyfall – Roger Deakins

BEST SOUND MIXING

Les Miserables – Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes

Argo – John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia

Life Of Pi – Ron Bartlett, DM Hemphill and Drew Kunin

Lincoln – Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins

Skyfall – Scott Millan, Greg P Russell and Stuart Wilson

BEST SOUND EDITING (Joint winners)

Skyfall – Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers

Zero Dark Thirty – Paul NJ Ottosson

Argo – Erik Aadahl and Ethan van der Ryn

Django Unchained – Wylie Stateman

Life Of Pi – Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

Skyfall (Skyfall) – Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth

Before My Time (Chasing Ice) – Music and Lyric by J. Ralph

Everybody Needs A Best Friend (Ted) – Music by Walter Murphy, Lyric by Seth MacFarlane

Pi’s lullaby (Life Of Pi) – Music by Mychael Danna, Lyric by Bombay Jayashri

Suddenly (Les Miserables) – Music by Claude-Michel Schonberg, Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Life Of Pi – Mychael Danna

Anna Karenina – Dario Marianelli

Argo – Alexandre Desplat

Lincoln – John Williams

Skyfall – Thomas Newman

BEST COSTUMES

Anna Karenina – Jacqueline Durran

Les Miserables – Paco Delgado

Lincoln – Joanna Johnston

Mirror Mirror – Eiko Ishioka

Snow White and the Huntsman – Colleen Atwood

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

Searching For Sugarman

5 Broken Cameras

The Gatekeepers

How To Survive A Plague

The Invisible War

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

Inocente

Kings Point

Mondays at Racine

Open Heart

Redemption

BEST FILM EDITING

Argo – William Goldenberg

Life of Pi – Tim Squyres

Lincoln – Michael Kahn

Silver Linings Playbook – Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers

Zero Dark Thirty – Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Paperman

Adam and the Dog

Fresh Guacamole

Head Over Heels

Maggie Simpson in The Longest Daycare

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

Curfew

Asad

Buzkashi Boys

Death of a Shadow (Dood Van Een Schaduw)

Henry

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Life Of Pi – Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R Elliott

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R Christopher White

Marvel’s The Avengers (UK title: Marvel’s Avengers Assemble) – Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick

Prometheus – Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill

Snow White and the Huntsman – Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson

BEST MAKE-UP

Les Miserables – Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell

Hitchcock – Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Lincoln – Rick Carter and Jim Erickson

Anna Karenina – Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Dan Hennah, Ra Vincent and Simon Bright

Les Miserables – Eve Stewart and Anna Lynch-Robinson

Life Of Pi – David Gropman and Anna Pinnock

Leave a Reply